What's changed with KiwiSaver?
Understand the latest KiwiSaver contribution rates, government contributions and eligibility rules.
KiwiSaver contribution rates and eligibility rules have changed in recent years, with further changes planned.
Here's what you need to know.
Employee and employer contributions
From 1 April 2026, the minimum contribution rate increased from 3% to 3.5%. This applies to both employee and employer contributions.
The minimum contribution rate increases to 4% from 1 April 2028.
The minimum contribution rate applies automatically if you are on the default rate. You can choose to contribute a higher rate of 4%, 6%, 8% or 10% if you would prefer.
Temporary rate reduction
If a higher contribution rate doesn’t suit your budget right now, you can apply to temporarily stay at the lower rate. A temporary rate reduction lasts between 3 and 12 months so you can balance short-term needs with long-term savings.
If approved, you’ll need to provide your certificate to your employer so payroll can apply the lower rate. Read more on the IRD website.
Government contributions
From 1 July 2025, the annual government contribution to eligible members reduced from 50c to 25c for every $1 you contribute, with a new maximum of $260.72 per year.
To receive the maximum, you will still need to contribute a minimum of $1,042.86 each year. That works out to just $20.06 a week - or you can make a one-off top-up before 30 June.
Members earning more than $180,000 per year are no longer eligible for the government contribution.
Younger members
Eligible 16 and 17-year-olds became entitled to government contributions from 1 July 2025.
From 1 April 2026, eligible 16 and 17-year-olds will receive employer contributions when contributing through wages.
KiwiSaver withdrawal rules remain the same
KiwiSaver can still be used to help you buy your first home or support you in retirement
Learn more about how KiwiSaver works